Australian Working Holiday Visas - Go Workabout - Australian Working Holiday Solutions
Australian Working Holiday Visas

Australian Working Holiday Visas – make sure you have the right entry Visa

 

Working Holiday Visa 417

Working Holiday Visa 417 allows entry into Australia for up to 1 year and allows the visa holder to work in Australia with a limitation of no more than 6 months in any one job.

The application process is usually very fast, often with notification of success issued instantly. However, in some cases the application process may take up to 4 weeks.

Is Working Holiday Visa 417 suitable for me?

If you are a passport holder of any of the following countries then you will be eligible for The Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417).

  • UK
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • HSKAR
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Taiwan
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden

To successfully obtain the visa you must also:

  • Be outside Australia when you apply and, when your visa is granted
  • Not have entered Australia on a Working Holiday visa before
  • Be aged between 18 and 31 years at the time of applying (but not have turned 31 yet)
  • Be applying no more than 12 months before you intend to travel to Australia
  • Not have accompanying dependent children

What can I do on the Working Holiday Visa 417?

  • Stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • Work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer
  • study for up to 4 months

Work & Holiday Visa 462

Work & Holiday Visa 462 enables you to supplement the cost of your travels in Australia through periods of temporary or casual employment. To qualify for the Work and Holiday Visa 462 you must be tertiary educated, aged 18 to 30.

Is Work & Holiday Visa 462 Suitable for me?

If you are a passport holder of any of the following countries then you will be eligible for The Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417).

  • USA
  • Argentina
  • Chile
  • Malaysia
  • Thailand
  • Turkey

What can I do on the Working Holiday 462 Visa?

  • Enter Australia at any time within 3 months of the visa grant date
  • Stay for up to 12 months in Australia
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times in the 12 months from the date of first entry
  • Undertake temporary employment in Australia
  • Study for up to 4 months

2nd Year Visa

Don’t want to go home just yet? Why not stay for another 12 months in Australia with the 2nd Year Visa? It has the same rules, obligations and restrictions as the first year visa but enables you to enjoy Australia for a whole extra year. You may stay in Australia for 2 years continuously or come back later for the second year.

To qualify for the 2nd Year Visa you will need to complete 3 months of “specified work” in designated regional areas in Australia, while on your first Working Holiday visa. Specified work is any type of work in the following industries:

  • Plant and animal cultivation
  • Fishing and pearling
  • Tree farming and felling
  • Mining
  • Construction

For further information and to apply for any of the Australian Working Holiday Visa visit the Australian Department of Immigration www.immi.gov.au.