Visa-462-Page
Working Holiday Visa 462

Work & Holiday Visa 462 enables you to supplement the cost of your travels in Australia through periods of temporary or casual employment. To be eligible for a Work and Holiday (Subclass 462) visa, you must hold a passport from a country specified below, together with the required Educational Qualifications.

Country Educational Qualification
Islamic Republic of Iran Diploma or Degree
Kingdom of Thailand Diploma or Degree
Chile Tertiary qualification or have satisfactorily completed or have been approved to undertake a third year of undergraduate university study
The Republic of Turkey Hold tertiary qualifications, or have satisfactorily completed at least 2 years of undergraduate university study
United States of America Hold secondary school qualifications
Malaysia Hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least 2 years of undergraduate study
Indonesia Hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least 2 years of undergraduate study
Bangladesh Hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least 2 years of undergraduate study
Argentina Hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least 2 years of undergraduate study
Uruguay Hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least 2 years of undergraduate study
Poland Hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least 2 years of undergraduate study
Portugal Hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least 2 years of undergraduate study
Spain Hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least 2 years of undergraduate study

 

What documents do I need for my Work & Holiday application?

In order to compile and lodge a valid Working Holiday (Subclass 417) Visa application to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), the following supporting documentation is required. Documents not in English must be accompanied by an accredited English translation.

Certified copies are copies authorised or stamped as being true copies of the originals by a person or agency recognised by the law of the country in which you currently reside. E.g. Police or Notary Public.

Passport biographical pages for all current passports held

  • This is the page with your photo and personal details including expiry. Please note that you must have at least 6 months validity remaining on your passport
  • Please provide a certified copy

Passport sized colour photographs (45mm x35mm)

  • Please write your full name and date of birth on the back and scan the front and back of both photos

Birth Certificate

  • Your birth certificate must show both parents’ names. If you do not have a birth certificate, then you may provide the following:
    – Family Book showing both parents’ names;
    – Identification document issued by the government; and/or
    – Court-issued documents that verify your identity.
  • If your name has changed, evidence of the name change
  • Please provide certified copies

English

Applicants from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Thailand, Turkey and Uruguay must provide proof of English proficiency such as:

  • IELTS / OET / TOEFL Test Result completed within the last 12 months; or
  • Evidence of a Diploma or Degree in which all instruction was delivered in English?

Education

Applicants from Argentina, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Turkey and Uruguay must provide evidence of Tertiary Qualifications held or of at least 2 years of undergraduate tertiary studies completed.

Applicants from Chile must provide evidence of Tertiary Qualifications held or have satisfactorily completed or have been approved to undertake their 3rd year of undergraduate tertiary studies.

Applicants from Thailand must provide evidence of Tertiary Qualifications held.

Applicants from the United States of America must provide evidence of a Senior Secondary Certificate of Education or equivalent.

For all Applicants, please further provide your CV/Resume.

Letter of Support

Applicants from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Thailand, Turkey and Uruguay must provide a Letter of Approval from your government agreeing to your stay in Australia under the Work and Holiday visa arrangement.

Funds

  • Evidence of sufficient funds of at least AUD$5,000. Please provide bank certified copies of Bank Statements showing you have access to such funds.
  • Your return airfare or onward journey or evidence of sufficient funds to purchase such an airfare at the end of your stay in Australia.

Other

  • If you have served in the armed forced of any country, certified copies of military service record or discharge papers.
  • Evidence of Health Insurance for your stay in Australia
  • Signed Form 956 (available below)

Cost

$929.54

How do I apply for my Work and Holiday Visa?

To start your visa application simply complete the form below.

Once we receive your application one of our consultants will be in touch to start the paperwork process. Please note, due to the volume of applications it may take us 2-3 business days to get in touch with you.

  • 1) Complete the following form through the ‘Apply’ tab.
  • 2) Once you submit the application form you will receive an email of confirmation from us(if you do not receive this email, please contact us).
  • 3) One of our consultants will then review your application and get in contact with you to proceed with your application.

captcha

Please leave this field empty.